QUESTION

If probate is not needed, & all children have gone through home & gotten what they wanted, can executor tell me I can't go back in & get more?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Mississippi
More details to this question:
There are 5 children. My sister is executor. She gave us the day of the funeral to go pick out what we wanted out of the house & put our names on it. The next day she says it is closed for us to go put our names on anything. We agreed verbally among us that what none of us wanted we would sell. I want to go back out & look again but she says it is closed now & I cant. As executor, can she do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most Wills give the executor broad discretion.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters