QUESTION

If she dies, would I be able to get out of the lease?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am about to sign a lease for a home with my 88 year old mother. I could not afford it on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First answer, with a lease, is always to read the lease. There may be a specific term regarding the death of the lessee. If not, negotiate one with the landlord, something along the lines of "if Mom dies, Son may terminate the lease on 30 days' notice to Landlord."
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters