QUESTION

if someone dies without a will and no executor has been appointed can property be divided, removed or sold without legal intervention?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should not try to do anything about any property that was owned in the name of the decedent alone before the estate has been through probate. Where there is no Will or Trust, an estate must be probated in Oklahoma. The judge will then appoint a Personal Representative (Executor) to oversee closing out of the estate under the orders of the probate court. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters