QUESTION

if someone lied to get a will changed and power of attorney. Can we over ride this.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My father is mad at me so he put My sister back on all this. But they lied to the attorney. So my lawyer had to back out along with the other attorney. But the new will still is in standing . Is this legal or can I do something about it . There is a lot more to this . Or can my attorney come back and respect me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Whether your attorney will again represent you is irrelevant.  Only your father can change his Will.  He, not you, can hire an attorney to make any change he may desire.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2020 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters