QUESTION

If someone says that you were employed by them as a caregiver

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
in order to disqualify you as a beneficiary to a trust, are cancelled checks made out to cash and a hand written ledger enough to convince a judge that you were?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Any evidence you can gather to prove a beneficiary is disqualified might be helpful.  If cancelled checks is just one of many other indications you have to disqualify a beneficiary, then you might be able to convice a judge.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 10:04 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters