QUESTION

If someone wants to make another family executor of their estate while they are still living, is it possible and what documentation is needed?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
An executor is the person named in the will charged with administrating the estate. An executor is appointed in the will. It is not another family, but a person or a fiduciary (trust, bank, lawyer).
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It sounds like they are looking for a simple will.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and it is clear you have not seen an attorney regarding these matters and should do so.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your Will will identify them as your executor.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
You can change your Wills anytime you want. If you, or anyone else, wants to change the Personal Representative (Florida's equivalent to executor) then all you have to do is go back to your attorney and make a new will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Hard to tell exactly what you mean, but the answer is either a will or a trust or a management agreement.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
The nomination of an executor is part of the will. If the person wishes to change the executor then they can do so by amending the current will or executing a new one. You should consult an estate planning attorney to assist you with the documents.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at J. Baron Groshon
Update Your Profile
The person who wishes to name an executor of their estate would prepare a will that names the chosen individual to serve as the executor of the estate.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They did they just need to make a cota soul to the will naming a new executor.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no executor while a person is living. An executor (we call them Personal Representatives in Michigan), can only be appointed by the court after death. A PR can be nominated in a Will during lifetime, but the Will only becomes operative after the person dies. What you MAY be asking is whether someone can be named to handle the decisions and management of a living person's finances. The answer is yes, this can be done, through a Durable Power of Attorney form. The DPOA should be prepared by an attorney. The principal can only sign a POA if he or she has capacity, which is something the attorney can assess and testify as to, if there is ever an issue.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
A codicil to the Will is needed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
You just make an amendment to the Will (called a codicil) and placed it with all the copies and original of the Will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
An individual can name anyone as executor of their estate. The executor claims the office by appointment in a probate estate after the death of the individual. While alive, an individual can create a trust, transfer assets into the trust, and name a trustee that has the power to deal with trust assets during the individuals lifetime and after the individuals death. The individual can also appoint another person as their agent using a Power of Appointment for property. With the power of appointment the agent can deal with the individual's assets during the individuals lifetime.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The term "executor" is now called "personal representative." An individual designates his or her personal representative in his or her last will and testament. If no will has been prepared than the individual must have an attorney prepare a will for him naming and executor/personal representative. If the individual already has a will and wants to change the person who had been designated as executor/personal representative the person must have a lawyer prepare a, codicil to the previously signed will. The codicil must be prepared and signed with the same formality as a will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally a person nominate the "executor" or "personal representative" of an estate in a Will. That nomination provides evidence of who the deceased wants to be the executor (and is given a strong preference) but the final decision on who acts will be the probate judges. after death and after a probate action is filed.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
If preparing a will, then you name the executor in the will. If preparing a trust, then you name a trustee in the trust to carry out the terms of the trust.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
I think you may be talking about a "conservator." This would be a person appointed to manage the financial affairs of another person (the "protected person") while the protected person is alive. A conservator is appointed upon a petition to the court and a showing that the protected person is "financially incapable" as defined by law. Now, a person who still has capacity can appoint another person his or her agent by signing a power of attorney. The agent is not court supervised. Before going any further with this matter, the person who wants to get help with his or her financial affairs should see a lawyer. A power of attorney should only be executed as part of an over-all estate plan.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
An executor is usually an individual or bank, not a family.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
For a major change like that, it's best to draft a new will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
It goes in their Will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
That has to be done in a will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
They would prepare a Will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
You can make a codicil to your present will and delete the executor and add another executor, or make a new will.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters