QUESTION

If someone was molested 35 years ago and the molester is now deceased can the adult now sue the estate or the son in charge of the estate?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you can sue the estate as if it is the same party.  You will serve the executor of the estate.  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters