QUESTION

If something were to happen that would need Medicaid coverage by either of our parents, could the house cause them ineligibility for Medicaid coverage

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My parents used to own the house in which I currently live. They transferred the house title to me and my brother in August 2013 without any idea they would need Medicaid benefits and without knowledge of estate recovery by any of us. The reason for the transfer was their plan to move abroad and retire there more permanently or for at least several years. They moved abroad in June 2015 but they later changed their minds about living abroad and decided to return to the United States. They returned in October 2015. The house is now under mine and my brother's names only and our parents currently live with us. Also, we refinanced my parents' mortgage and the mortgage is also under our names only now. Could Medicaid put a lien on the house before five years from the date of transfer have passed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, Medicaid can lien the house.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters