QUESTION

If something would happen to her, how would I go about obtaining a death certificate to process the claim?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
My sister lives in another state. My sister was homeless at one time and could not afford her own life insurance. I took out a policy on her in 2006, which she completed the form and designated me as the survivor so I would have the funds for her proper burial if she passed away before me. We are now on non-speaking terms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
The county where she dies should issue you a death certificate. However, you will have to determine which county it was. Sometimes the funeral home will assist in ordering the death certificates if you were to use one for her funeral.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters