QUESTION

If the beneficiary of life insurance is passed where does the money go?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
If the beneficiary is gone for a life insurance policy does it roll over to the estate
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Irvine, CA
1 Award
Yes, if the beneficiary of a life insurance policy passes away it the money will revert to the estate of the insured (not the beneficiary).
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
If there is no backup beneficiary on a Life insurance contact, the terms of the contract would determine where the money goes. Typically it will be to the person's estate.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Depending on the language of the policy, usually yes.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters