QUESTION

If the bidder answer with Yes or place an "X" in the "Accept" column - are they deemed to answer incorrectly and be disqualified?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
A pre-requisite in a tender is to answer EXPLICITELY if you Accept with "v" and Do Not Accept with an "X". The same applies to a pre-requisite to answer EXPLICITELY "Yes" in the "Comply" column and "No" in the "Do Not Comply" column. If the bidder indicates with either a "v" or an "X" in the "Comply" column - did they answer correctly or incorrectly. Both sets of answers are mandatory.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

They would have a strong argument that they did comply even though they used the wrong mark. It is clear what they intended albeit filing it out incorrectly.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
If you are bidding, you need to follow the instructions and rules of the entity conducting the auction. It sounds as if your bid would be rejected.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They should be disqualified. There had to be a reason they went their approach to the questions, but clearly, they did not comply with the directions. I can understand an argument of confusing instructions.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters