QUESTION

If the father gets married, will his spouse retain all of his estate?

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I never married my son's dad and was wondering if he would get any of his dad's estate if he passed away? He never paid me child support or never was added to my son's birth certificate. There also was never a paternity test done to prove he was the father of my son even though he definitely his father. If the father gets married will his spouse retain all of his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
Unless he does a proper will and legitimizes the child, probably yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters