QUESTION

If the mother has no will, can the biological, adult daughter become administrator even if mom is remarried but estranged?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In the absence of a will the spouse would have the first claim to be administrator and the deceased children would have second place. Meaning that if there is no legitimate objection to the spouse, the spouse would get it but if the spouse had a criminal record, does drugs, stole estate assets, etc. then spouse would be removed. Be careful here, removing or challenging the spouse doesn't mean you will be appointed, often when relatives battle the court will appoint a lawyer as executor, and the bills are often exactly equal to the amount of the estate.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters