QUESTION

If the payments are being made, would the bank let you continue do this or can they force to change the loan?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
A person is recently deceased and has a car loan in his name only. You continue to make the car payment until to keep from refinancing the vehicle for a longer period and higher interest rate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving La Grange, IL at Law Office of T. Phillip Boggess
Update Your Profile
You would have to ask the bank.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Who owns the car now that the former owner is deceased? The loan company has the right to call the loan now that the original borrower is deceased, however, so long as the payments are made on a timely basis they are not likely to call the loan.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters