QUESTION

If the person who passed away has no will, how will his shares in stock be divided?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If a husband dies and he has stock in a company and he has no will, can his widow who is his successor claim the stock or does she have to split the stock with her children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Unless the stock was titled in such a fashion that the shares transfer to an identified beneficiary, and they are tilted in the husband's name only, no will in place, the asset passes under state law (intestate law). My recollection is the first 30K goes to the wife and the remaining money is shared 50/50 between the wife and all children.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters