QUESTION

If there are 2 owners of an estate, one having 2/3 ownership and the other having 1/3 ownership, does the 1/3 owner have the right to evict a nonowner

Asked on Oct 05th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I will be come legal caretaker of my 93 year old grandfather with dementia. My uncle and mother own the house I will be caring for him in. I will be moving my family there. Does my uncle have the right to kick my family out if he gets mad. He has 1/3 ownership and my mother will have 2/3 ownership when my aunt's (recently deceased) estate is settled. My mother is administratrices of my aunt's estate and has given me permission to move it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Get a written lease (in exchange for caregiving), extending a certain number of months after your grandfather moves to a facility or dies.  Note that even with a written lease, your uncle can demand his share of the proceeds from sale of the house with a suit for partition.  This would require you, your family and your grandfather to move.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters