QUESTION

If there are 2 people on a car title but one dies, and the car is left to kids in a trust, does the car automatically go to the 2nd owner?

Asked on May 28th, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandpa recently died and his girlfriend was also on the title of his trust but he left the truck to my aunt and mom in the trust, who has rights to the car. The car was under name or name not and.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The title shows who owns the car.  Your grandpa can only pass partial title because he only had partial title.
Answered on May 29th, 2020 at 5:34 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters