QUESTION

If there is 2 names on a vehicle title, is shows "and". Can one trustee of the living will sell that said vehicle without the others signature?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Father n stepmother have trk, father in nursing home now, they have living trust. Stepbrother took stepmom, sold my dad's trk, it is in both of their names "dad and mom" how can he do this. He said trust allowed it??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must review the trust agreement to see what it said. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2020 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters