QUESTION

if there is a standing trust & will does a handwritten will written after the date of the trust supercede the original trust and will?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the assets are in the Trust, then the new Will will have no affect on the Trust distribution of assets.  However, if the assets are not in the Trust then the second Will will supersede the first one. These questions can be complicated.  It's always best to discuss all aspects of this matter with an experienced estate planning attorney.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters