QUESTION

If there is not enough money in an estate to satisfy all individuals named, how do you proceed with distributing the funds?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Specific dollar amounts were left to individuals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If there are insufficient funds, then the distribution will be a proportional amount of the estate plan. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.,- Upper West Side Estates Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters