QUESTION

If there is somethings happen to my mother,would my step father get my mother's part in the house?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a house that my name and my mother name is on the deed. My question is if something happens to my mother would my step father get my mothers part
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Maybe...it depends on the language in the deed.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
William H. Von Willer
Several issues are in play here. Do you have rights of survivorship or are you and your mother tenants in common (i.e. you each own an undivided interest in the whole house). Your step-father might have a claim to a life estate in your mothers interest if he is a second childless spouse and the house in held as tenants in common.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters