QUESTION

If there was a trust created years ago and the mother passed away, leaving the husband or stepfather, what are the son's options at this point?

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
There was a trust created years ago and the mother passed away, leaving the husband or stepfather. Now he's passed away, but apparently modified the trust leaving all possessions to a cousin of his. Cousin claims there were now a trust "A" and a trust "B." However, only a few modification pages were sent as proof and there is no attorney information listed anywhere. He was under the impression that there was only one trust leaving certain things to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to clarify the nature of the mother's Trust and whether it could be modified or not.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters