QUESTION

If there's a mortgage on real property in a living trust, does the beneficiary need credit? Job? Money? Must mortgage holder allow chance at payments?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Mortgage is currently $1,100 monthly. 170,000 equity and 160,000 owed to bank. Beneficiary has no income, but tenants (friends living there) can make payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry, but I don't understand your question about the beneficiary needing credit/job/money.  There is already a mortgage, so why don't you just make the monthly payments from the rents?
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters