QUESTION

If they found natural gas and oil on a mineral rights inheritance to my father’s ancestors land, how and when will I get my royalties?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Sanford M. Martin
The payment of oil and gas royalties are governed by a lease which specifies the payment of such royalties or proceeds based on the extraction of minerals and other terms of the lease or related agreement. Such agreements are generally recorded; therefore, you should check at the local recording office for any agreement for any royalty agreements, leases, or related contracts. If there is presently oil and gas equipment on the property, there must be an agreement to permit such extraction and to govern payments to the owner of the property.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will only receive royalties from the actual production of the natural gas and oil.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without for the details it is impossible to answer your question, or even determine if you have any rights.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a lot more complicated than you think..Did your father or his family retain mineral rights? In Michigan was it over 40 years ago?
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Again. Look to a or the oil gas lease. This doc should name the recipient of any royalty. Or you should check the deed to the property to determine if you have a right to the property.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If in CA, you may need to file probate to have those rights transferred into your name. You really need to speak with an estate attorney to discuss how to proceed. At James Law Group we make every effort to respond to you quickly and efficiently. This means we may be responding to you from a mobile device. As you know, responding on these devices can result in typographical errors that my otherwise not occur. In order to provide this extra service, please be aware of this and excuse any errors that may be caused by responding in this forum.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on whether those rights have been passed down to you through probate or otherwise. If not, the gas and oil company will not deal with you.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Is your interest recorded? Did you or any one else sign an agreement with anyone? If so what does the agreement state?
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters