QUESTION

If two parties are on a title to a home, can one party execute a sales agreement on their own?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
An unmarried couple both hold title to a residential property. Can one of them legally sell the property and sign the sales agreement without the other party's signature on the documents?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
It is possible to sell a fractional interest in property, but it is rare because it is generally unmarketable. Is there also a power of attorney from the one owner to the selling owner, expressly granting the power to sell the principal's share?
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
No, all title owners must sign.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters