QUESTION

If we currently have a Trust but would like to change the percentage of amounts to be given to same beneficiaries can we just replace that page?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
No, you want to do an amendment.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Elizabeth Standish Cypers
Just swapping the page is not the way to go. It is important to know what kind of trust it is to begin with, and the actual trust document will tell you whether or not you are able to amend it, and if so, the process that you need to use. I would recommend that you start by consulting the attorney who drafted the document. If it's a revocable trust and you simply want to change percentages, it should be a quick and rather inexpensive change for the Attorney to help you complete.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters