QUESTION

If we file a divorce, am I entitled to give her half interest in the home?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have been married for 10 years. We separated (not legally) three years ago and she moved to another state. In that time, I purchased a home outright with my own funds. Four months ago, we reunited and things are not looking good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, a residence purchased during the marriage is considered marital property which is owned 50-50. If you were living separately there is some argument that the residence is totally yours but it's up to the judge.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters