QUESTION

If we find out he's our brother, does he have any rights to the estate?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father passed away 5 years ago in 2012. He did without a will so my brother was the executor. We just finally settled the estate the end of 2016. April of 2017, someone came forth after doing an ancestry search to say they think they may be our brother. They asked if I would do a DNA test. I don't want to do anything until I find out my rights regarding my father's already settled estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would ask the attorney for the estate. I would have to research this issue. Was the estate advertised?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters