QUESTION

If we refinance only in my husband's name will that take my name off the deed?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
After my husband and I both supplied all proof of incomes and both signed all title work/mortgage paper work we later found a mistake was made and my name wasn't on deed. We contacted the title company and they told us too late and just do a Quit Claim Deed. We did and both names are listed. Now we want to refinance but only using my husbands income. I'm self employed and showed a small loss last year. Will this change both our names on the deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to remove your name from the deed, a new deed would need to be prepared (or upon your death your interest will pass to your spouse automatically should he outlive you.) However, the company who refinances the property will never, never, never lend money to your husband without you and anyone else owning an interest in the property (names on deed) signing the mortgage.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters