QUESTION

if wife dies 2 hours before husband who's kids gets the the estate hers or his

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
wife and husband are in car wreak wife dies first husband dies 2 hours later on death certificate she is married at time of death he is single at the time of death. both have adult kids from different marriages. which kids are in title to what? no will was left just homes and whats in bank accounts. 1 home in her name 1 home in both names 1 bank account in both names 1 CD in her name 1 bank account in his name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, if there are wills, then the wilks will dictate who gets what.  If there are no wills, the wife's estate will be divided among her husband and her children. The husband's children will take all of his estate.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters