QUESTION

If you are receiving long term disability do you report the rental of your house to pay the mortgage?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, that is income regardless on what you use the money for.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you are renting out a portion of your house to help pay the mortgage, that is considered income and should be reported.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you have enough income to file a tax return. If with the rental income you do not have enough income you don't have to file a return. However, if with the rental income you do have enough to file a tax return you need to report but it should be offset with the mortgage and other deductions.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Maybe. Are you living there too? You need to consult your policy.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
You don't report it to whoever is paying you disability. You will have to report it as income on your tax returns.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Disability is not needs based, so I do not think this would be necessary. If you were receiving SSI, that would be different. In that case, you would need to let them know.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't mention in your question whether the "long term disability" you are receiving is paid by a private (contractual) source such as a disability insurance policy or by the Social Security Administration. For Social Security Disability the amount of payment you receive shouldn't make any difference as disability is not "asset driven" meaning you are entitled to it regardless of your income. A disability insurance policy will depend on what the policy says. Payments from a private source may be taxable as would the rent received by you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Rent is income. Income is taxable. Talk to your accountant for tax implications.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters