QUESTION

if you die owing a hospital money what happens

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
if you leave your property to an heir when you die and owe a hospital money does hospital take property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you die and an estate is opened, the hospital has to file a claim to be paid from the assets of your estate. Then whatever money is in your estate is used to pay the hospital claim before your heirs can get any money.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters