QUESTION

if you have done a reversed morgateg can you still donate your house to a church or any organization?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A reverse mortgage is just a type of a mortgage so YES you can still donate to a church, other organization, or give to an individual. I encourage you to talk to an estate planning attorney as often having a living trust in place will be beneficial to the group/person you want to benefit after death. Plus a living trust sets up control of your house should you become incapacitated.  Good luck. -John
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters