QUESTION

if you have power of attorney and they pass. does it continue after death

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
No, a power of attorney ceases to have any validity immediately upon the death of the principal (the person who made the power of attorney). After that point, only a properly appointed Executor (if there is a Will) or Administrator (if there is no Will) has any power to handle the deceased person's probate assets. Assets which passed under a beneficiary designation or a right of survivorship belong to the beneficiary or surviving joint owner, and can only be controlled by those people (or their attorneys-in-fact under their own powers of attorney).
Answered on Oct 05th, 2014 at 6:36 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters