QUESTION

If you transfer a piece of real estate from one trust to another, do you need to do a warranty deed?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You will certainly need some sort of deed to submit to the Recorder of Deeds or County Assessor's Office. Whether that needs to be a warrantee deed will depend on the circumstances. If the property is entirely owned by one trust and is being sold to another trust, a warrantee deed would probably be appropriate. However, if the land is jointly owned by both trusts or there is some other unique situation, a quit claim deed may be sufficient.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters