QUESTION

If your biological child was adopted by their stepparent, do you list them as your child in your will if you don't plan on leaving them anything?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Haven't spoken to 30+ year old biological child since she was adopted by her stepfather when she was very young. On the "freewill" I'm doing online, it's asking if they have children. Do I list her or is she no longer considered my child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You would do well to name her and to note that you are leaving her nothing.  Please also note that we are not yet at the stage at which internet wills necessarily do the job you intend them to do.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters