QUESTION

If your name is on a deed for property and your divorced and your spouse dies do you own the property?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Divorced for less than a year. 5 acres of property in Glades County Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should have an attorney review the deed to determine ownership as there may be variables as to ownership. It would appear if both of you were the only persons on the deed and neither are remarried and there are no minor children and this is not homestead, then it may be your property. Again, you need to have the deed reviewed and an attorney consulted to make a better determination.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters