QUESTION

Im 14 and I want to move out, emancipation says you have to be at least 14, can I look into emancipation?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dad has hit me before and I dont feel safe living with him and my grandparents live to far from my school. Ive been searching information of emancipation and it says you have to be at least 14, can I file for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm so sorry that you've been going through this.  In Michigan, the minimum age for emancipation is 16.  However, it's possible that you could petition the court to have a legal guardian and conservator other than your Father.  Do you have any other close family that lives closer to your school than your Grandparents?  Could you consider switching schools to live with them?
Answered on Jan 09th, 2022 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters