QUESTION

I’m 18 and my mom died in 2005. And my nana who had full custody of my died in 2016. My dad never got custody of me so I’m an independent right?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom died when I was 2 1/2 and my nana got custody of me because my dad never showed up. I have to file for fasfa and haven’t had a legal guardian since 2016 when my nana passed away and have no contact with my father. I fold as independent/ parents deceased correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Sounds good....but with whom have you been living since 2016?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters