QUESTION

Im a benefator in a will, do I haae the lagal right to a copy of the will and death certifacate

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would say you have a right to a copy of the will certainly. However, I am not sure about the death certificate. I am not aware of any law that would give you that right. It's possible your attorney could get you one though. You might ask them about that.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters