QUESTION

Im a beneficiary of an estate in New York State where the Will and Trust were drafted. I reside in Florida.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
How many days do I have to contest a purposed accounting? The will and Trust were drafted in 1995.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the type of trust and the manner you received the accounting.  If it is a testamentary trust and/or it is a court ordered accounting, you will recieve a citation to approve it in court, and you must object by then.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters