QUESTION

I'm dad passed in Massachusetts he has a car with a car loan with a Co buyer whom is on loan but not on tittle or registration I'm his son who gets ca

Asked on May 26th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Who gets the car I'm going to probate and going to be administerer of estate the loan paperwork says Co buyer is responsible for any payment of loan if buyer doesn't and his estate is under 25,000 can I own the car and cobuyer is responsible for payments cobuyer is not part of familly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description you can see that this would be theft.  Your probate attorney can advise you how to transfer title.
Answered on May 27th, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters