QUESTION

I'm looking for court case records, to find out the outcome of a law suit.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My father was killed in a boating accident near the coast of Marco Island, Florida. His wife sued the ferry company that crashed the ferry into my dad's fishing boat. Where can I find court records regarding the case? I tried Collier County Clerk of Courts, but all I fond was stuff about the will. I remember hearing that the case was considered "Admiralty Law". Does this mean the records will be found in Federal Court? Or not necessarily?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Have you tried contacting the attorney who represents your father's estate? He or she may be able to assist you.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters