QUESTION

Im the admin of sons estate,refuse to sign inventory cuz all was stolen,can i get in trouble for it?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
my attorney has let me go because I wont sign the inventory,reason being all of it was stolen, can I get in trouble for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As the administrator, you should be signing the inventory.  If it isn't correct, then let the attorney know so that he can correct it.  You should be asking advice from your attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters