QUESTION

I'm the beneficiary to my father's life insurance, can my stepmother take it away from me?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm the beneficiary to my father's life insurance, can my stepmother who was married to my father do anything to take it from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you're the beneficiary named in the policy at the time of your father's death, no your stepmother can't do anything to change that. If you're father is still living, then he can change the beneficiary at any time.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters