QUESTION

In a Florida Living Trust with two Co-Successor Trustees do both have to sign real estate documents

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
Both of the original Settler Trustees have passed away. There are two co-successor trustees. To close a real estate transaction that is held by the Trust -One of the Co-Successor Trustees is out of town - can a single signature be used for the real estate close?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what is stated in the trust document. I can review it. Give me a call at 305-283-4785 and thanks.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters