QUESTION

In a joint brokerage account between 3 US citizens and a non US citizen,if one US citizen dies,how is the non US citizen treated as far as estate taxe

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
How is a non US citizen treated in a joint brokerage account with 3 US citizens as far as estate tax if one US citizen dies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James D. Eckert
It depends on the language of your agreement.  You can contact me with details for a more definitive answer.  Jim Eckert
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters