QUESTION

In a life estate, can a lien be put on property in NJ by either the lending bank or the Condo Association?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The possible forclosure would be from a condo in Florida. f there ever were to be such a lien it would be against the parents. Are the children involved at all? Is a life estate the way we can protect the property in NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If there is a lien, for the foreclosure, the lien would be against the property, not against the holder of the life estate.  I'm not sure that answers the question.  The life estate does not protect the property from foreclosure
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters