QUESTION

In California Trust Code, is there any "punishment' against an HEIR, who committed FRAUD against a Trust Estate?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Our mother passed on. We found EVIDENCE/PROOF of the FRAUD committed by our family member. We are in PROBATE COURT, so we can file our proof to the Judge/court, but are there any laws about Heirs/Beneficiaries who commit Fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Diane, Yes there are code sections that would allow for a family member who comitted fraud against the estate to be disinherited. A separate probate petition would have to be filed to try and do this. Is there an existing probate action? Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters