QUESTION

In California with an ammended /restated trust, upon death of Trustor, does successor Trustee need to notify deleted beneficiaries?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Trustor no longer wants to leave money to chairities and has deleted them from the ammended trust. Upon Trustor's death do they have to be told that they were deleted ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
If the trust was a full restatement, you only need to notify those named in the current instrument. But if only an amendment was done, you would have to notify those previously named but deleted. That's one of the big advantages of doing a full restatement.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2019 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters